We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information you may submit to us through this web site. Indiscripts.com abides by French IT Privacy Commission (CNIL) regulations relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

Indiscripts.com is registered at CNIL under reference 1406290. In compliance with Article 34 of the Data protection and Privacy Act (“French Law of 6 January 1978 relating to IT, computer files and privacy”), you have the right to access, change, and delete your personal information. To exercise your right, please send a request to legal {at} indiscripts [dot] com (or via postmail).

Collect and use

Access to Indiscripts.com is generally unrestricted, and you may browse it anonymously. Under some circumstances, though, technical and/or personal information may be collected and used:

1) IP Address and Information Gathered through Technology.

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, is automatically collected by our web servers. Your browser or your client application may expose additional information such as your language preferences, or the web page from which you hyperlinked to Indiscripts.com. None of these data identifies you personally. We may use it to gather statistics, to diagnose server issues, to restrict spam, to administer our web site, or to render a page in the appropriate language.

2) Information you supply voluntarily.

When you engage in certain activities on Indiscripts.com, such as submitting a comment, purchasing a product license, or downloading a product package, we may request that you voluntarily provide certain personal information by filling out and submitting an online form.

Except for the ‘nickname’ and the optional web address you supply through the Comment form, all these data are strictly protected and remain totally hidden to the public. We use it to record your participation in the activities you select, to complete transactions, to provide technical support, or to communicate with you. For example, if you purchase a software license that is to be downloaded, your information is used to complete your order, to open a secure transaction with an e-commerce payment system, to generate your invoice, and to email you a confirmation message.

Protect

Information that Indiscripts.com collects from you will never be sold, rented, or shared with third parties without your explicit permission. Under no circumstances is personal information about you, such as your email address, shared with businesses, or advertisers. We also ensure you that we will strive to protect the confidentiality and the access to the personal information you supplied.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please submit them to:
legal {at} indiscripts [dot] com